My Indian Television and Indian Soaps Blog

Smriti Irani – Biography and Photos

Posted on: October 8, 2008

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

After writing about Kamya Panjabi and Juhi Parmar I thought I must write about Smriti Irani. Smriti Zubin Irani is one of the most popular personality of the Indian Television. She became popular mainly due to her role in ‘Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi‘ arguably the best Indian soap so far. Many people know her with her character name Tulsi!!

Short Biography:

Full Name: Smriti Zubin Irani

Birth Name: Smriti Malhotra

Spouse Name: Zubin Irani

Date of Birth : 23 March 1977

Place of Birth: Delhi, India

Height: 5′ 6”

Personal Life:

Smriti Irani’s Father was a owner of a courier business and her mother is from Bengal. Smriti married to her childhood friend Zubin Irani. She has two children Zohr Irani and Zoish Irani and has a step daughter Shainelle Irani (daughter Zubin Irani’s earliar marriage).

Career:

Her earlier days in career were not easy at all. She moved to Mumbai at the age of 18. And at the age of 21 she participated in Miss India contest that too without informing her family. She reached the finals of the Miss India. She worked at McDonalds as a server. For a breakthrough she repeatedly visited various TV production companies and agencies. Finally her hard work paid off she got a chance of doing a commercial for Whisper. That Ad brought a change in her career and later she hosted a TV show called ‘Filmy Batein’.

Her TV serials include the most popular (and the most lengthier) ‘Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi’ on Star Plus, ‘Thodi Si Zameen Thoda Sa Aasmaan’ on Star Plus, Virrudh on Sony TV and ‘Teen Bahuraniyaan’ on Zee TV.

Later Smriti Irani also stepped into production with her own entertainment company called Ugraya Entertainment. Her first production was Virrudh and was not a mega hit. In fact she was not able to achieve any big success in production area!

Political Career (if we can call it):

Smriti also contested Loksabha election from Delhi’s Chandni Chowk constituency. She contested on BJP’s ticket. Though she lost very badly to Kapil Sibal (Congress) it made news and talk of the town!

Some Latest Update:

Smriti Irani is in the process of making a tele-series on Mahatma Gandhi. She is planning to shoot her show at all the places where Gandhiji visited! Who will play the role is still not decided, so lets wait and watch.

Akangsha Rawat joins Smriti Irani’s Waaris on Zee TV. Akangsha Rawat’s last serial was Solah Singarr.

Smriti Irani’s Photos:

Smriti Irani

Click here for related stories

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

About these ads

11 Responses to "Smriti Irani – Biography and Photos"

Dear Tulsi

Note Plz Reply me

Hope ur fine with ur good act. Dramas are alot they r not like roses, roses are alot, but they r not like UUU have a good time with ur family

Baryalay from Kabul Afghanistan

hellozzz smiriti irani..u fat ruthless cow ..you f*** mother of india..i hatesssssssssssssssss urssssssssssssss serialsssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss…veryyyyyyyyyyyyy much…..

Hi tulsi i like u n ur serial a lt want to hve contact wiz u bye dn’t 4get to reply my mail

hi,smriti,ilike u very much…..i want to contact with you….plz rply….

i like tulsi how ican find her serial give me a site

smriti you are THE MOST BEAUTIFUL GIRL ON THE EARTH. i like you very much. if anyone ask me that on one side total earths all beautiful girls & on other side only you then i will say you are more beautiful than any other .

hi, i really likes u and want 2 be like u .

I Want Meet With You,Plz

Smriti Irani is a “know it all” fat rude cow and i cant stand her, that womens overconfident and she is highly annoying, she thinks she knows it all, flipping fool.

smriti please come with sushant singh on next project

hi tulsi how ru? im a afghan boy and i want to contact with u .and i see ur drama ik afghanistan .please send a email for me.i wait for ur email

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


  • anusha: i am ur biggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg fan harshad i want to know more abt u pls give me a website
  • Sujit: Hi....................SharadWish u a v.v.happy bthday i pray to god that this bth day comes in ur life wth great happiness i love uw sow much
  • shahbano gillani: i love Heer,ragini and sadhana these r my favourite actresses i send u request in facebook why the request is not going? my dream is to meet these thr
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: