My Indian Television and Indian Soaps Blog

Posts Tagged ‘Kamya Punjabi

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

NEW:
Jhansi Ki Rani a Zee TV Serial – Character Names, Real Names, Roles and Photos
Pavitra Rishta Serial – Character Names, Real Names, Roles and Photos
Pavitra Rishta – story so far with photos

Kasam Se

Character Name: Jai Walia

Real Name: Ram Kapoor

Role: Main lead


Character Name: Bani Walia

Real Name: Gurdip Kohli

Role: Wife of Jai Walia


Character Name: Ganga

Real Name: Priya Bhatija

Role: Elder daughter of Jai Walia


Character Name: Jigyasa

Real Name: Ashwini Kalsekar

Role: Sister of Jai Walia


Banoo Main Teri Dulhann

Character Name: Amar

Real Name: Sharad Malhotra

Role: Diyva’s husband


Character Name: Divya

Real Name: Divyanka Tripathi

Role: Amar’s wife


Character Name: Sindoora Pratap Singh

Real Name: Kamya Punjabi

Role: Saagar’s sister


Character Name: Bharat

Real Name: Mohit Malik

Role: Son of Aniket and Sindoora

Raakhi

Character Name: Balraj Thakur (Bhai Raja)

Real Name: Ayub Khan

Role: Elder Brother of Amber and Nandhini

Character Name: Nandhini

Real Name: Nupur Joshi

Role: Sister of Balraj Thakur and wife of Prince

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Related articles and blogs:

http://www.webyam.com/bookmarks.php?tag=hindi-soaps

http://www.webyam.com/bookmarks.php?tag=Zee-TV

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Latest about Kamya Punjabi:

As on 27th September 2010, Kamya Punjabi is coming back on television. Yes, Kamya Punjabi is going to play important role in new Star Plus serial Maryada.

Kamya Punjabi is not a unknown personality in the world of Indian Television. Here I have tried to put together few facts about this great TV actress.

Short Biography:

Kamya Punjabi

Kamya Punjabi

Date of Birth: september 14, 1979

Occupation: Actress

Years Active: 1996 – Present

Spouse Name: Bunty Negi

Mostly plays the role of vamp. Tried her luck in bollywood without much success. But she is more than just successful in small screen.

Filmi Career:

She acted in few films but her role was very short and often went unnoticed! Films in which she appeared include Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai, Na Tum Jano Na Hum, Koi Mil Gaya, Yaadien, and Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani.

Television Career:

Kamya’s popular roles on television are / were as mother of Saumya (Aamir Ali) in Woh Rehne Waali Mehlon Ki on Sahara One and as sister of Sagar (Sharad Malhotra) in Banoo Main Teri Dulhann on Zee TV. Her other serials are Kehta Hai Dil, Astitva…Ek Prem Kahani, and Amber Dhara.

Her role in initial story of Woh Rehne Waali Mehlon Ki was liked by many people and she was one of the reasons for its mega success at that time.

Recently she participated in Comedy Circus and went till finals but she didn’t won the title, mainly because of her disoppointing performance in the finals.

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)



  • anusha: i am ur biggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg fan harshad i want to know more abt u pls give me a website
  • Sujit: Hi....................SharadWish u a v.v.happy bthday i pray to god that this bth day comes in ur life wth great happiness i love uw sow much
  • shahbano gillani: i love Heer,ragini and sadhana these r my favourite actresses i send u request in facebook why the request is not going? my dream is to meet these thr