My Indian Television and Indian Soaps Blog

Posts Tagged ‘Sony TV

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Here is the list of winners and winning programmes of Eighth Indian Telly Awards 2008 (it will be interesting to see if your favourites and the winners match or not??? write your feelings as comments):

For everything you want to know about Indian Television

Best Actor Male (Popular)’s winner is Sharad Malhotra (click here for Sharad Malhotra’s biography) as Sagar in Banoo Mein Teri Dulhann

Best Actor Female (Popular)’s winner is Parul Chauhan as Ragini & Sara Khan as Sadhana in Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai

Best Kid’s Programme’s winner is Boogie Woogie of Sony Entertainment Television (produced by R & N Productions)

Everything you want to know about Zee Gold Awards 2008

Best Thriller Programme’s winner is Ssshhh Phir Koi Hai of Star One (produced by Contiloe films)

Best Sitcom/Comedy Programme’s winner is Yes Boss of Sab (produced by Shri Adhikari Brothers)

Best Game Show’s winner is Dus Ka Dum of Sony Entertainment Television (produced by Synergy Adlabs)

Best Comedy Talent Show’s winner is Comedy Circus of Sony Entertainment Television (produced by Optimystix)

Best Dance Talent Show’s winner is Jhalak Dikhhlaa Jaa ofSony Entertainment Television (produced by Synergy Adlabs)

Best Singing Talent Show’s winner is Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge of Zee TV

Best Reality Show’s winner is Bigg Boss 2 of Colors (produced by Endemol India)

Best Mythological Series’s winner is Jai Shri Krishna of Colors (produced by Sagar Pictures)

Hall of Fame’s winner is Alva Brothers

Best Hindi Movie Channel of the year’s winner is Max

Best Hindi Entertainment Channel of the year’s winner is Star Plus

News Channel of the year – English’s winner is Times Now

News Channel of the year – Hindi’s winner is Aaj Tak

Business News Channel Of The Year’s winner is CNBC TV18

Best Anchor’s winner is Salman Khan for Dus Ka Dum

Best Child Artist (Male)’s winner is Krish Karnavat as Sachin in Main Teri Parchhain Hoon

Best Child Artist (Female)’s winner is Avika Gor as Anandi in Balika Vadhu

Best Actor in a supporting Role (Male)’s winner is Jai Bhanushali as Neev in Kayamath

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)’s winner is Smita Bansal as Sumitra in Balika Vadhu

Actor in a Comic Role (Female)’s winner is Sucheta Trivedi as Meenakashi in Baa Bahoo Aur Baby

Actor in a Comic Role (Male)’s winner is Deven Bhojani as Gopal Thakkar in Baa Bahoo Aur Baby

Best Actor in a Negative Role (Male)’s winner is Jatin Shah as Ronak in Kasturi

Best Actor in a Negative Role (Female)’s winner is Surekha Sikri as Kalyani Devi in Balika Vadhu

Best Fresh New Face – Male’s winner is Angad Hasija as Alekh in Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai

Best Fresh New Face – Female’s winner is Avika Gor as Anandis in Balika Vadhu

Best Programme with a social message’s winner is Balika Vadhu of Colors (produced by Sphere Origins)

Best Daily Serial’s winner is Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus (produced by Director’s Kut)

Best Weekly Programme’s winner is Ek Packet Umeed of NDTV Imagine (produced by Hats Off Productions)

Best Continuing TV programme’s winner is Kasamh Se of Zee TV (produced by Balaji Telefilms)

Best Ensemble Cast’s winner is Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus (produced by Director’s Kut)

Production House of the year’s winner is Sphere Origin

Lifetime Achievement Award’s winner is Raghav Bahl – Network Eighteen

Best Television Personality’s winner is Akshay Kumar

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

NEW: Gold Awards 2010 – Nominations

Finally the results / winner list of Zee Gold Awards 2008 is out and here it is:

Shabbir Ahluwalia won the Best Actor (Male) award for Kayaamat of Star Plus

Divyanka Tripathi won the Best Actor (Female) award for Dulhann of Zee TV

Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus won the Best Show award

Alok Nath won the Best Supporting Actor (Male) award for Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus

Aroona Irani won the Best Supporting Actor (Female) award for Naagin of Zee TV

Chetan Hansraj won the Best Actor Negative (Male) award for Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki of Star Plus

Sanjeeda Sheikh won the Best Actor Negative (Female) award for Kayaamath of Star Plus

Kinshuk Mahajan won the Gold Debut (Male) award for Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus

Parul Chauhan won the Gold Debut (Female) award for Sapna Babul Ka Bidaai of Star Plus

Deven Bhojani won the Best Comic Role (Male) award for Baa Bahu Aur Baby of Star Plus

Suchita Trivedi won the Best Comic Role (Female) award for Baa Bahu Aur Baby of Star Plus

Abhigyan Prakash won the Best Anchor award

Comedy Circus of Sony TV won the Best Comedy Show award

Nach Baliye of Star Plus won the Best Reality Show award

Also…..

Rucha Gujarathi won a very different award called Balti Award for ‘The Most Malnutritioned Actress of Television’.

Chetan Hansraj too won the same Balti Award for for his Daring act of slapping a co-contestant on stage in a reality show of 9X.

For all the updates on Indian Television go to http://www.webyam.com/snippets/indian-television.html

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

NEW: Gold Awards 2010 – Nominations

Gold Awards 2008 is just about to begin in some time.

I thought I can write about the nominations and a bit about each of them.

Best Actor Male:

Shabbir Ahluwalia for Kayamath of Star Plus
Ram Kapoor for Kasam Se of Zee TV
Romit Raaj for Maayka of Zee TV
Sharad Malhotra for Dulhan of Zee TV
Kiran Karmarkar for Kahani Ghar ghar ki of Star Plus

Best Actor Female:

Rajashri Vaidya for Saat phere of Zee TV
Sarita Joshi for Baa bahu Baby of Star Plus
Divyanka Tripati for Dulhan of Zee TV
Sayantani Ghosh for Naagin of Zee TV
Sakshi Tanwar for Kahani Ghar Ghar ki of Star Plus

Best Supporting Actor Male:

Alok Nath for Bidaai of Star Plus
Monish Behl for Dill Mill Gaye Star One
Ronit Roy for Kasam Se of Zee TV
Jai Bhanushali for Kayamath of Star Plus
Ali Asgar for Kahani Ghar Ghar ki of Star Plus

Best Supporting Actor Female:

Seema Kapoor for Bidaai of Star Plus
Aroona Irani for Naagin of Zee TV
Achint Kaur for Viruddh Sony TV
Lubna Salim for Baa bahu baby of Star Plus
Mona Ambegaonkar for Amber Dhara of Sony TV

Best Actor Negative Role Male:

Indraneel Sen Gupta for Maayka of Zee TV
Vikram Gokhale for Viruddh of Sony TV
Mukul Dev for Kum kum of Star Plus
Haroon Kazi for Kayamath of Star Plus
Chetan Hansraj for Kahani Ghar Ghar ki of Star Plus

Best Actor Negative Role Female:

Mita Vashisht for Kahani Ghar ghar ki of Star Plus
Himani Shivpuri for Ghar Ek Sapna of Sahara One
Ashwini Kalsekar for Kasam se of Zee TV
Jaswir Kaur for Betiyaan of Zee TV
Kamya Punjabi for Dulhan of Zee TV
Sanjeeda Shaikh for Kayamat of Star Plus

Gold Debut Male:

Gurmeet Choudhary (Ram) for Ramayan of NDTV Imagine
Siddhart Shukla (Shubh) for Babul ka aangan of Sony TV
Saurabh Pandey for Jiya jale of 9X
Angad Hasija for Bidaai of Star Plus
Kinshuk Mahajan for Bidaai of Star Plus

Gold Debut Female:

Sara Khan for Bidaai of Star Plus
Parul Chawhan for Bidaai of Star Plus
Debina Bonnerjee (Sita) for Ramayan of NDTV Imagine
Kashmira Irani / Sulagna Panigrahi for Amber Dhara of Sony TV
Shreejita De for Annu ki ho gayi wah bhai wah of Star One

Best Comic Role Male:

Tiku Talsania for Hum Hai Na
Shiv Pandit for F.I.R. of Star One
Deven Bhojani for Baa Bahoo Aur Baby of Star Plus
Paresh Ganatra for Jasuben Jayantilal Joshi Ki Joint of NDTV Imagine
Pankaj Kapoor for Office Office of SAB TV

Best Comic Role Female:

Sulbha Deshpande for Ek packet umeed ki of NDTV Imagine
Kavita Kaushik for FIR of SAB TV
Suchita Trivedi for Baa bahu aur baby of Star Plus
Supriya Pathak for Remote control of 9X
Upasna Singh for Maayka of Zee TV

Best Anchor:

Taran Adarsh for B Biz
Rob for Mad
Abhigyan Prakash
Sunil Grover for Kaun banega Champu of Filmy
Roshni Chopra for cinema scope

Best Television Show:

Sapna Babul Ka BIDAAI of Star Plus
Banoo Mein Teri Dulhaan of Zee TV
Naagin of Zee TV
Baa Bahoo Aur Baby of Star Plus
Saat Phere of Zee TV
Kasamh Se of Zee TV

Best Comedy Series:

Sab Ka Bheja Fry of SAB TV
F.I.R of Star One
Remote Control of 9X
Comedy Circus of Sony TV
Naya Office Office of SAB TV

Best Reality Show:

R&N TV Production (Boogie-woogie) of Sony TV
Wizcraft Television (Nach Baliye) of Star Plus
Synergy Adlabs (Jhalak Dikhla Ja) of Sony TV
Miditech (Indian Idol 3) of Sony TV
Santosh Sindye (Sa Re Ga Ma PA) of Zee TV

Write who deserves winning and why, comment box is all yours!

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

More…
Click here for all the updates of Gold Awards 2008!

Click here for all updates on Indian Television!

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

New Sony TV serials star cast:
Kuch Toh Log Kahenge Star Cast

Baat Hamari Pakki Hai Serial – Character Names, Real Names, Roles and Photos

Here are the top Serials of Sony TV and actors and actress details:

Sujata

Character Name: Sujata

Real Name: Indrani Haldar

Role: Main Lead

Character Name: Viresh Shah

Real Name: Aman Verma

Role: Sujata’s Husband

Aathvaan Vachan

Character Name: Manali

Real Name: Mouli Ganguly

Role: Aadesh’s wife

Character Name: Aadesh

Real Name: Vishal Singh

Role: Manali’s husband

Character Name: Urmi

Real Name: Vinny Israni

Role: Manali’s sister

Baabul Ka Aangann Chootey Na

Character Name: Aastha Ranawat

Real Name: Aastha Chaudary

Role: Shubh’s Wife

Character Name: Shubh Ranawat

Real Name: Siddarth Shukla

Role: Aastha;s husband

Waqt Batayega Kaun Apna Kaun Paraya

Character Name: Rudra

Real Name: Payal Sarkar

Role: Main Lead

Character Name: Sourav

Real Name: Sachin Shoff

Role: Rudra’s husband

Click here to follow Indian television on twitter

Click here to follow Indian television on facebook (on Indian Television facebook page click ‘Like’ button to follow)

Related blogs and articles:

http://www.webyam.com/bookmarks.php?tag=indian-soaps

http://www.webyam.com/bookmarks.php?tag=indian-television

Poll:



  • anusha: i am ur biggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg fan harshad i want to know more abt u pls give me a website
  • Sujit: Hi....................SharadWish u a v.v.happy bthday i pray to god that this bth day comes in ur life wth great happiness i love uw sow much
  • shahbano gillani: i love Heer,ragini and sadhana these r my favourite actresses i send u request in facebook why the request is not going? my dream is to meet these thr